PRACTICAL APPLICATION OF WATER PURIFICATION METHOD FOR SMALL-SCALE RIVERS WITH MICROORGANISM FIXED BAMBOO CHARCOAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Takaaki  KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 機械工学科, 教授 (80128339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESAKI Shuji  KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 機械工学科, 教授 (40185111)
OKABAYASHI Takumi  KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 土木工学科, 教授 (40044630)
MAEDA Shigeru  KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY PRESIDENT, 機械工学科, 校長 (90041566)
MIHARA Megumi  KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL EDUCATION ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 一般教育科, 講師 (40190722)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBamboo charcoal / Rivers / Water purification / Water pollution / Biofilm method / DO / COD / SS / 微生物
Research Abstract
The filtering function and the adsorption ability force of bamboo charcoal are excellent, because bamboo charcoal is porous and the specific surface of bamboo charcoal is bigger than that of charcoal. Therefore, it is expected that the water purification is possible by bamboo charcoal, since it adsorbs fouling, offensive odor or impurity of daily life drainage and rivers and the organic substances as water pollution are decomposed by the microorganism which is adhered to the bamboo charcoal.
Then, in this study, it is proposed that bamboo charcoal which is local industry of Kagoshima Prefecture is used for water treatment. For the purpose, the biofilm was made to adhere in the pore of the bamboo charcoal, and the basic purification capacity of this adhesion microorganism was examined. In addition, the treatment performance under various conditions was examined for the purpose of applying to actual small-scale rivers. The treatment characteristics about organic matter (COD) were examined for the model waste water by using tubular or batch reactor. It was elucidated from these experimental results that water purification is possible with the microorganism fixed bamboo charcoal.
In the flow-through operation by the tubular reactor, the reaction (removal) ratio increased when the residence time increased, and the extraction ratio of about 70% was shown. It was clarified that the diminution rate of COD was largely affected by the temperature in the batch processing operation.