Highly Effective Utilization of Microporous Carbon with Structural Regularity of Zeolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KYOTANI Takashi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (90153238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Akira  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80006311)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordszeolite / porous carbon / template carbonization / methane storage / electro double layer capacitor / 電気重層キャパシタ
Research Abstract
High surface area microporous carbons with a long-range ordering could be synthesized by using zeolite Y as a template. In this work, an attempt is made to synthesize porous carbon using several other types of zeolites (zeolite b, ZSM-5, mordenite and zeolite L). Special attention is paid to whether the structural regularity of each zeolite can be transferred to carbon structure as well as with the case of zeolite Y. It is then examined which carbon filling method gives the highest regularity to the carbon structure. It has found that the optimum carbon filling method for zeolite Y is not an optimum one for the other zeolites and the degree of the regularity of long-range ordering in the carbons strongly depends on zeolite type. The order of the regularity in the resultant carbons is zeolite b >> zeolite L > mordenite > ZSM-5. The effect of zeolite type on the regularity is closely related to the size and the shape of the zeolite channels.
Extraordinary feature of the microporous carbon … More s prepared from zeolite Y is that mesopore volume is quite small in comparison with micropore volume, which is one of the necessary characteristics for methane storage media. Another feature is the predominance of large micropores such as supermicropore (size between 0.7 and 2 nm) in these carbons. It is well-known that theoretically such large micropore is favorable rather than the narrow micropore for high storage capacity of methane. Thus the present microporous carbons prepared by the template technique have great potential as methane storage media.
The amounts of methane adsorbed at 3.5 MPa and 25 ℃ were measured to be 0.255 g/g of carbon, which is probably the largest one among the values reported so far. From practical point of view, methane uptake should be evaluated in terms of adsorption per unit volume. Since the present carbons cannot be pelletized without a binder, the volumetric uptake was not determined in this phase. Pelletizing using a binder and the measurement of volumetric methane uptake are now under investigation. As well as the application to methane storage media, the microporous carbons prepared from zeolite Y showed high performance in the application to super capacitor. Less