Process to separate useful compounds, such as quinoline, indole, derived from coal using solvent extraction or liquid membrane method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA Ryuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90213529)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssolvent extraction / liquid membrane / coal / coal tar distillate / nitrogen heterocyclic compounds / aromatic hydrocarbons / aqueous methanol solution / saponin solution / コールタール / タール軽油 / 吸収油 / 含窒素複合環式成分 / 含窒素複素環式化合物 / 液液抽出 / 乳化液膜 / 液液平衡 / 逆抽出溶媒 / 分離性能向上 / コールタール吸収油 / 溶媒抽出法 / 単蒸留 / 逆抽出
Research Abstract
Solvent extraction and liquid membrane methods were applied to the raw separation of adsorption oil and tar light oil as coal tar distillates.
In the study of the solvent extraction method, experimental measurement of liquid-liquid equilibrium relationship between feed mixture (adsorption oil/tar light oil) and solvent (aqueous methanol solution), separation between extractant and solvent components in the extract after extraction, calculation of extraction with countercurrent multistage contact based on the obtained experimental results, and so on, were carried out. The results showed that nitrogen heterocyclic compounds could be extracted preferentially to the other compounds contained in the feed mixture. Extractant rich in nitrogen compounds could be separated by both extraction with secondary solvent and distillation from the extract after extraction to recover the solvent components, these feeds could be separated into the products wife practical operation conditions, and so forth.
In the study of the liquid membrane method, experimental measurement of liquid-liquid equilibria between feed and membrane liquid (water) and between solvent (several kinds of hydrocarbon) and membrane liquid, batch permeation through supported and emulsion liquid membrane were conducted. Since the distribution coefficients of nitrogen compounds in feeds were strongly dependent on the kind of hydrocarbon solvent, it was predicted that the separation performance for nitrogen compounds could be improved by the use of the solvent in which the distribution coefficient of nitrogen compounds were low. This prediction was confirmed by the permeation experiments with supported and emulsion liquid membrane.