Kinetic study for the production mechanism of halo-dibenzo-p-dioxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobuyuki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50011119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yoshinori  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70293256)
KOBAYASHI Takaomi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90225516)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdibenzo-p-dioxin / production / shock-tube / phenoxy radical / gas chromatography / mechanism / high-temperature / combustion / ダイオキシン骨格 / 生成反応機構 / シクロペンタジエニルラジカル / 脱水素付加反応 / 衝撃波管実験 / 原子共鳴分光法 / メトキシベンゼン
Research Abstract
In order to confirm that the dibenzo-p-dioxin production channel in combustion is 2C_6H_5O→C_6H_4O_2C_6H_4+2H, high temperature reactions of phenoxy radicals (C_6H_5O) were investigated over the temperature range 1250 - 1700 K using shock-tube techniques. Methoxybenzene (C_6H_5OCH_3) and trifluromethoxybenzene (C_6H_5OCF_3) were used as sources of C_6H_5O radicals. By comparing the experimental results with those by computer simulations, high temperature reactions of C_6H_5O radicals including the dibenzo-p-dioxin production channel were discussed. Reaction products of C_6H_5O decomposition were also analyzed with gas chromatography by sampling the final products behind the reflected shock of C_6H_5OCH_3 and C_6H_5OCF_3 diluted with Ar mixtures. We found that not only the linear hydrocarbons but also aromatic compounds such as phenol were produced behind the shock. However the dibenzo-p-dioxin was not detected as the final products behind the shockwaves of C_6H_5OCH_3 and C_6H_5OCF_3 diluted with Ar mixtures. To simulate the temperature dependence of the yield of dibenzo-p-dioxin production, kinetic model for dibenzo-p-dioxin formation was proposed and compared with the experimental observations.