Adsorption and Functionality of spherical mesoporous silica beads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoshikazu  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111995)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmesoporous silica / surfactant / microemulsion / template methods / surface-functionalized / silylation / adsorber / nano-meso pore structure / 可溶化 / シリカ・チタニア複合体 / シリル化剤 / 吸着分離
Research Abstract
1. Formation Process of Spherical Mesoporous Silica: Formation process of nano-meso structure of spherical mesoporous silica was studied by dispersing the hydrophobic tetrabutoxysilane (TBOS) into aqueous phase dissolved a surfactant. After 3 hours of reaction the surfactant was solubilized into TBOS phase with water molecules, and the W/O microemulsions of the diameter about 3.0 nm were formed in TBOS phase. The peak of SAXS pattern for the TBOS gel solution was observed after about 6 hours. This result indicates that the ordered nano-sized structure in TBOS phase was formed. The spherical mesoporous silica beads with the reversed hexagonal structure were prepared after 8 hours. The adsorption quantity of the phenol in aqueous phase into the spherical mesoporous silica (reversed MCM41) was larger than that into hexagonal structure of MCM 41, because the reversed MCM 41 has a continuous structure of surfactants.
2. Surface-functionalized mesoporous silica: Amino-functionalized mesoporous silica was prepared by adding the tetraetoxysilane (TEOS) and 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane (SAPS) simultaneously into the surfactant solution. The ordered structure of the modified mesoporous silica was transferred from lamellar to hexagonal with the increase the TEOS contents. The surfactant in mesoporous silica can be extracted with alcohol solution. It will be expected that the mesoporous silica modified with amino group can be adsorbed the cause chemicals of the sick-house syndrome as formaldehyde.
Thiol-functionalized mesoporous silica was prepared by using the lauryl amine as a surfactant. The mesoporous silica can be adsorbed the silver ion in the aqueous phase. As the results, the mesoporous silica will be expected the high performance of adsorption of the low concentration of toxic mercury in the aqueous phase.