Development of useful metal catalysts for hydrotreatment of diesel fuel to decrease particulate matters in diesel exhaust.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionSaitama university
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiroshi  Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60092574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Hideki  Graduate School of Science and Enginesng, Assistant, 理工学研究科, 助手 (50292652)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspolyaromatic hydrocarbons / naphthalene hydrogenation / supported Pd catalysts / bimetallic catalysts / dimethyldisulfide / metal-sulfur bond strength / mixed oxide / sulfur tolerance / ディーゼル黒煙 / 多環芳香族 / 水素化精製触媒 / Pd触媒 / Pd-Ptバイメタリック触媒 / Al_2O_3-TiO_2 / 複合担体 / 耐硫黄性触媒
Research Abstract
To develop useful metal catalysts for hydrogenation of aromatic hydrocarbons in diesel fuel, we have studied naphthalene hydrogenation over supported Pd catalysts in the presence of dimethyldisulfide as a sulfur compound.
(1)Naphthalene hydrogenation over Pd/Al_2O_3, Pd/SiO_2, Pd/TiO_2, Pd/TiO_2-SiO_2, and Pd/TiO_2-Al_2O_3 cal alysts was studied in the presence or absence of dimethyldisulfide (DMDS). As a results, the order of TOP (turn over frequency) was Pd/TiO_2-Al_2O_3 > Pd/TiO_2-SiO_2 > Pd/TiO_2 > Pd/Al_2O_3 > Pd/SiO_2
(2)Pd-Pt/TiO_2 and Pd-Pt/TiO_2 catalysts were prepared by a co-impregnation method and evaluated in the hydrogenation of naphthalene in the presence of dimethyldisulfide. All Pd-Pt/TiO_2 bime tallic catalysts showed the higher TOF than the Pt/TiO_2 catalyst. Pd-Pt/TiO_2 containing 50mol% Pd showed the highest TOF in the catalysts tested. Meanwhile The highest TOF of Pd-Pt/Al_2O_3 were obtained at the content of 80mol% Pd. The TOF of Pd-Pt/Al_2O_3 containing 80mol% Pd was 8 times and 18 times higher than those of Pd/Al_2O_3 and Pt/Al_2O_3, respectively.
(3)As compared with Pd/Al_2O_3,Pd/TiO_2 showed high TOF and sulfur tolerance, in both the presence of DMDS and the absence of DMDS. Pd-S bond strength was determined by temperature-programmed reduction (H_2S-TPR) profiles. The results show that desorption of H_2S from sulfided Pd/TiO_2 occurs at 553 K, whereas desorption of H_2S from sulfided Pd/Al_2O_3 requires a higher temperature (773 K), indicating that the Pd-S bond in Pd/TiO_2 is significantly weaker than that in Pd/Al_2O_3. Consequently, in Pd/TiO_2 clean surfaces of Pd metals are highly exposed as active sites for the naphthalene hydrogenation in the presence of dimethyldisulfide.