Development of heterogeneous catalysts with molecular recognition by a molecular imprinting technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIDO Takahumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (70235539)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMolecular imprinting / Heterogeneous acid catalysis / Ester hydrolysis / Template / Catalyst design / Surface attaching / 水素化反応 / 不均一系触媒 / EXAFS / 制御 / 不均一触媒 / BET / 加水分解 / 水素化 / 基質選択性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to development of heterogeneous catalysts with molecular recognition by a molecular imprinting technique.
We attempted to prepare a molecular imprinting catalyst which exhibits acid-base catalysis for hydrolysis of esters. Assuming a tetrahedral coordination conformation as a transition state model for the ester hydrolysis, we used a phosphorous compound as a template molecule for hydrolysis of ethyl acetate. The phosphorous template was adsorbed on an alumina surface, followed by formation of silica matrix overlayers surrounding the template. Then the template was extracted with ethanol. About 85 % of the templated adsorbed on the surface was removed to leave a cavity behind the template. The obtained catalyst showed a good performance for the hydrolysis of ethyl acetate. Hydrolysis of the larger ester molecules than the template was inhibited, while hydrolysis of the esters with molecular sizes equivalent to and smaller than the template size was promoted on the molecular imprinting catalyst with the template cavity.