Environmental Benign Catalysis Process "Development of Catalysts for the Preparation of Cyclic Amine"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Koichi  Sophia University, Faculty of Science. and Technology Department of Chemistry. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60053675)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspyrrolidine / zeolite / acidity / amination / cyclic amine / 1,4-butanediol / Solid acid catalyst / tetrahydrofuran / 固体酸触媒 / ブレンステッド酸 / ルイス酸 / 酸強度 / ゼオライト触媒
Research Abstract
The amination reactions of pyrrolidine from 1,4-butanediol with ammonia over acidic type of catalysts were investigated. Among the solid acid catalyst tested in this study, the protonic form of BETA zeolite (H-BEA) which was prepared by hydrothermal synthesis showed much higher catalytic activity from tetrahydrofuran to pyrrolidine. Intermolecular dehydration from 1,4-butanediol to tetrahydrofuran were also investigated over acidic type of catalyst, the conventional γ-alumina showed higher activity and selectivity for this first step of reaction. IR spectroscopic data provided evidence that the increase Lewis acid amount raised the activity and selectivity for the amination of tetrahydrofuran to pyrrolidine. Along with studies of adsorption of pyrrolidine, pyridine, ammonia, athanol amine, ethylene diamine, the heterogeneity of the acidic OH band of zeolite materials was also studied.