Formation of metal oxide cluster lattice and catalytic oxidation properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Wataru  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University, Catalysis Research Center, Professor (20143654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAKANE Masahiro  Hokkaido University, CRC, Research associate (10342792)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsComplex metal oxide catalyst / MoVSbOx / Alkane selective oxidation / Cluster lattice and surface / Highly functionalized surface / Self-organization / Hydrothermal synthesis / Building unit / 金属酸化物触媒 / 金属酸素酸縮合 / 酸素酸クラスター / 結晶構造 / 表面構造 / 選択酸化触媒 / 酸素活性化
Research Abstract
Metal oxide catalysts were classified into two large categories in terms of their bulk structure. One is the oxides in which metal-oxygen bonds are simply formed sequentially in three-dimension as observed in normal metal oxides. The other one is so-called polyoxometalate, like hetempolycompounds, which was formed by the construction of discrete clusters with metal polyhedra. However, third category which is as an intermediate between the first and the second are revealed, because three-dimensional oxide solid with cluster units has been found recently. The third one is found to be very important for catalysts which have to control every elemental reaction step in the alkane selective oxidation In other words, highly functionalized metal oxide surface which can be created with isolated cluster lattice seems to be indispensable for achieving catalytic selective oxidation of alkanes which is recognized as a highly difficult reaction. In this research project, catalytically active metal oxide surface has been designed and produced by self-organization process with structure building units which are suitable for the formation of cluster lattice. We synthesized MoVSbOx catalysts by using discrete Mo 132 so-called big-ball, which was selected because it has 5-member ring unit of metal octahedra in its discrete structure. We succeeded to synthesize highly crystallized MoVSbOx with orthorhombic structure. This result strongly supports the effective ness of unit synthesis to create cluster lattice in complex metal oxides. This technique was also applied to Mo-V-Ox system and we obtained successfully crystalline materials with the same orthorhombic structure that MoVSbOx had. The structure of these materials was analyzed and refined by Rietveld analysis. By the catalytic test of these solid oxides for propane selective oxidation to acrylic acid, the effect of cluster lattice in the reaction steps and the role of constituents were clarified.