Removal of Phenolic compounds with an endocrine-disrupting effect by Polymerization and Precipitation Method Using Microbial Peroxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Mikio  Faculty of Engineering ; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90111773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UWAJIMA Takayuki  Faculty of Engineering ; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80322121)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEndocrine-disruptor / Phenol / Bisphenol A / Peroxidase / Coprinus cinereus / Rotating Disk Contactor / Wastewater Treatment / Polymerization and Precipitation / ノニルフェノール / Coprinus cinereu
Research Abstract
1. The peroxidase (a lignin degrading enzyme) production by Coprinus cinereus using a rotating disk contactor was examined for the purpose of the producing the crude enzyme, and the effect of an inducer on peroxidase production was also investigated. As an inducer, no results were obtained using syringaldazine, but when hydrogen peroxide or 5-amino-levulinic acid were used as the additive to the culture medium, the suitable effectiveness was obtained. For example, adding the inducer into the 3 ^<rd> day culture, the enzyme activity was increased 1.8-2 times (100U/ml). Further, the optimum dosage of hydrogen peroxide was 0.1-0.2 mM. In future, we must consider the effectiveness of the inducer in a repeated batch culture.
2. The reaction conditions on phenolic compounds (including an endocrine-disruptor) removal by the polymerization and precipitation method using the microbial peroxidase were investigated. Consequently, the optimum stoichiometric relationship between peroxidase, phenolic compounds and hydrogen peroxide, and the effect of pH and temperature on removal efficiency were examined. The most effective ratio of hydrogen peroxide to phenol was nearly 1/1 (mol/mol) at an adequate enzyme dose, and 12-14 U of the enzyme was needed to remove 1 mg of pehnol. At an insufficient peroxidase dose, the optimum pH value was 9.0, and lowering the reaction temperature led to the improvement of removal efficiency. Moreover, adding non-ionic surfactant (Triton X-100), the required amount of peroxidase to remove phenol was reduced about 1/4. The reaction conditions on bisphenol A removal presented the similar behavior compared to the cases of phenol, but the required amount of peroxidase and reaction time were 4-5 times.