Simultaneous removal of the NOx and chlorinated organic compounds contained in exhaust gas from incinerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Hiroyasu  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学研究科, 助手 (00252700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kazuhisa  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30028849)
HIRATA Kazumasa  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (30199062)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFreshwater microalgae / Green algae / Blue-green algae / NOx / 2,4-Dichlorophenol / Chlorinated organic compound / Incinerator / Exhaust gas / クロロフェノール類
Research Abstract
Nitrogen oxides and chlorinated organic compounds are often found in exhaust gas from incinerator. The treatment of exhaust gas from small-scale incinerator must be carried out under the variable conditions. The catalytic reduction process, which has been used practically for the NOx treatment, is unsuitable under these conditions. Microalgae seems to be suitable for the incinerator exhaust gas treatment, because microalgae have high ability to adapt themselves to the given environment Though the marine green alga has been used for NOx removal in our previous study, freshwater microalgae were useful in the case of exhaust gas from the incinerator, which is often built in the inland location. Freshwater microalgae were screened for the treatment of the incinerator exhaust gas, by using 2,4-dichlorophenol as a model compound. Following results were concretely obtained.
1. Selection of freshwater microalgae.
Green alga, Chlorella fusca var. vacuolata, was selected from freshwater green algae and blue-green algae as a strain which has ability to remove both NOx and 2,4-dichlorophenol.
2. Removal of NOx.
The culture condition for effective NOx removal by C. fusca was examined. In addition, the bioreactor suitable for NOx removal by this strain was also investigated.
3. Removal of chlorophenols.
Removal ability of chlorophenols (o-chlorophenol, m-chlorophenol, p-chlorophenol, 2,4,6-trichlorophenol) was investigated, and it was found that this strain had the ability to remove various chlorophenols.
4. Simultaneous removal of the NOx and chlorophenols.
The culture condition suitable for simultaneous removal of 2,4-dichlorophenol and NOx was examined using this strain.