Biodesulfurization using thermophilic bacteria and identification of bds genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIRIMURA Kohtaro  KIRIMURA,Kohtaro, 理工学部, 教授 (90195412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Shoji  School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50063508)
KINO Kuniki  School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60318764)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBiotechnology / Bioengineering / Bioprocess / Microbial function / Biodesulfurization / Thermophilic bacteria / Dibenzothiophene / Flavin reductase / 環境微生物 / Mycobacterium / 有機硫黄化合物 / biodesulfurization / Bacillus subtilis / bioconversion / dibenzothiophene / diesel oil / Mycobacterium phlei / naphthothiophene / petroleum
Research Abstract
Recalcitrant organosulfur compounds such as dibenzothiophene (DBT) derivatives in light gas oil (LGO) cannot be removed by hydrodesulfurization using metallic catalysts. The thermophilic bacteria, Bacillus subtilis WU-S2B and Mycobacterium phlei WU-F1, were isolated for its ability to grow on DBT as the sole source of sulfur at 50℃. In addition to DBT, WU-S2B and WU-F1 also could desulfurize alkylated DBTs such as 4, 6-dimethyl DBT through a sulfur-specific degradation pathway with the selective cleavage of carbon-sulfur bonds. Moreover, when resting cells of WU-F1 were incubated at 45℃ with two types of hydrodesulfurized LGOs in the reaction mixtures containing 50%(v/v)oils, the biodesulfurization reduced the sulfur contents from 120 to 50 ppm S (F-LGO) and from 34 to 15 ppm S (X-LGO), respectively. Gas chromatography analysis with an atomic emission detector revealed that the peaks of alkylated DBTs including 4-methyl DBT, 4, 6-dimethyl DBT, and 3, 4, 6-trimethyl DBT significantly decreased after the biodesulfurization. The DBT-desulfurization genes, bdsABC, were cloned from these two bacteria, and the flavin reductase genes, frb and frm, were also cloned from WU-S2B and Wu-F1, respectively. The recombinant WU-F1 carrying one more set of bdsABC and frm was constructed, and the desulfurizing activity of the recombinant strain was 2. 2-fold higher than that of the wild type strain WU-F1.