Development of a fresh-sensor system with the aim of preventing the food poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KANEKI Noriaki  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40125373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Kouji  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90178939)
ITO Satoshi  TOA-DKKInc, Development department, Chief director, 商品開発部, 商品開発部次長
ASANO Yasukazu  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80311108)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspotentiometric sensor / pork freshness / multiple regression analysis / 鮮度センサ / 電極 / ポテンシオメトリー
Research Abstract
This study evaluated pork freshness using potentiometric solid-state electrodes in order to detect chemical indices such as reduced compounds, organic compounds and sulfides, which are produced during the initial stage of putrefaction in meat. Pt, CuS and Ag_2S electrodes selected as solid-state electrodes have respectively been used to detect the reduced substances, small molecular organic compounds and sulfides (regarded as chemical indices of deterioration in meat freshness). The outputs of these electrodes have been analyzed by principal component analysis (PCA) and multiple regression analysis (MRA) in order to correspond to the freshness index (viable bacterial counts). By using the potentiometric sensor, the pork freshness was evaluated and the PCA and MRA corresponded to the degree of bacterial increases more simply and rapidly than other methods such as viable bacterial counts or a biosensor.