Development of Capillary Electriphoretic Reactor and Its Application to Kinetically High-Peformance Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Hitoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20124620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKI Nobuhiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, RESARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50282108)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMetal Complexes / Capillary Electrdophoresis / Dissociation Rate Constants / Capillary Electrophoretic Reactor / Kinetically High-Peformance Metal Complexes / Metal Ion Analysis / Pre-Column Derivatization Reagents / 解難反応速度 / ホルマザン / 高性能液体クロマトグラフィー / ベリリウム / ニッケル / キャピラリ一電気泳動 / 金属分析 / ランタノイド / ポリアミノカルボン酸
Research Abstract
The capillary electrophoretic reactor (CER) has been developed. The basic idea of CER is to consider the separation process of CE as a chemical reactor for metal complexes. CER method was applied to investigate the dissociation kinetics of lanthanide (III) polyaminocarboxylate complexes and tetradentate cyanoformazane complexes with Zn(II) and Mn(II). In general, complexes of metal ions, such as lanthanide ions, Zn(II) and Mn(II), had been thought to be labile because of large substitution rate constants of coordinated water molecules at the metal ions. On the contrary, it was found that these camplexes had been inert to be amenable to the detection in pre-capillary derivatization CE system with no addition of the ligand in a carrier buffer solution.
Inquires into new kinetically high-peformance metal complexes has been made. Thiacalix[4]arenetetrasulfonate (TCAS) and 2-(2'-Hydroxyphenyl)-10-hydroxybenzo[h]quinoline (HPHBQ) were examined as a pre-column chelating reagent for the determination of ultra trace Ni(II) and Be(II) by KD-HPLC of the pre-column derivatization HPLC system with no addition of the ligand in an eluent, respectively. The practical applicability of KD-HPLC methods with TCAS and HPHBQ was also demonstrated.