Fabrication and Application of Glass-Substrate Microelectrode-Microchannel Chips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Noriyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20011116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAMOTO Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00286642)
KIM Haeng-boo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・附属総合試験所, 助教授 (40186367)
KITAMORI Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60214821)
HIBARA Akihide  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部・附属総合試験所, 助手 (30312995)
SATO Kiichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50321906)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmicrochannel / microelectrochemistry / microspectroscopy / thermal lens microscopy / electrochemical synthesis / photocatalysis / マイクロ電極 / 熱レンズ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Integration of electrochemical detection and/or reaction fields in a microchannel is one of important techniques for further development of "μTAS" or "lab-on-chip system", In this research, we developed novel methods to fabricate glass-substrate microchannel chips integrated with microelectrodes. The most important technology is bonding of channel and electrodes substrates without solution leakage. We established two methods, one is a method using sodium silicate as adhesive layer and another is thermal bonding. By using the methods, we succeed integration of metal electrodes such as Au, Pt, Ag, and so on, as well as semiconductor electrodes such as TiO_2 in microchannels. To check the electrochemical responses of the fabricated chips, we performed both cyclic voltammetry and chronoamperometry under solution flow conditions. Also, we calculated steady-state current from simulations by using a finite element method. The flow rate dependence of the experimentally obtained steady-state currents agreed very well with the calculated results, which indicated that the microelectrode worked well without solution leakage. As application of the electrode integrated microchannel, electrospectroscopic detection using thermal lens spectroscopy, electrochemical synthesis, and photocatalytic reactions were demonstrated.