Near-field Scanning Optical Microscopy and Nano-electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIE Kazuyuki  Fac. Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10013690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Satoshi  The Queen's University of Belfast, Assistant, 数理学部, 助手 (60313003)
FURUKAWA Hidemitsu  Fac. Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50282827)
MIYASHITA Yoshiharu  Fac. Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00293259)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNanooptics / Near-field scanning optical microscope / NSOM / Nanoelectrophoresis / Polystyrene gel / Latex / Refractive index control / Fluorescence control / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 電気泳動 / ポリマー / ゲル / 微粒子 / ポリスチレン / 蛍光プローブ
Research Abstract
In this research we constructed a near-field scanning optical microscope (NSOM) which can be applied to study electrophoresis in nano space, and aimed at the separation analysis of fluorescent-labeled polymer particles and biomaterials and monitoring of material transfer on nanometer scale resolution. Fluorescent images of polystyrene latex moving in a specially-prepared liquid electrophoresis cell with 3 mm width, 25 mm length, and 150 μm depth were observed on the NSOM stage. Brownian motion of the polystyrene latex loosely interacting with the poly-N-isopropylacrylamide network was noticed. Fluorescent images of a single core-shell type microparticle as well as photochemically-induced refractive index and fluorescence patterning were also studied with this NSOM system.