Application of Crowned Spirobenzopyran Derivatives as Colorimetric Reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hidefumi  Wakayama University, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (10192593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 恵一  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50107140)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCrowned Spirobenzopyran / Photochromism / Alkali Metal Ion / Colorimetry / Photo-control / Liquid - Liquid Extraction / Flow Injection Analysis / クラウン化スピロベンゾビラン / 溶媒抽出
Research Abstract
Spirobenzopyrane derivatives bearing monoazacrown ether or diazacrown ether units were synthesized, and in the liquid - liquid extraction their extraction behavior of alkali metal ions was determined by spectrophotometry under the dark and the photo-irradiation conditions. Under the dark conditions, crowned spirobenzopyran derivatives bearing monoaza -12-crown-4, -15-crown-5, and -18-crown-6 units extracted selectively lithium, lithium, and sodium ions, respectively. The metal ion extraction abilities of the crowned spirobenzopyan derivatives were increased under UV-irradiation conditions compared with those of under the dark conditions, and vice versa under the visible light irradiation conditions. Diaza-12-crown-4 derivative bearing two spirobenzopyran units extracted lithium and calcium ions selectively in the liquid - liquid extraction of alkali and alkaline earth metal ions, respectively. The extraction ability for lithium ion was increased remarkably by UV-irradiation. The extraction colorimetry of lithium ion was studied by the flow injection analysis (FIA) using monoaza-12-crown-4 and diaza-12-crown-4 derivatives bearing spirobenzopyran unit(s) under the dark and UV-irradiation conditions. Diaza-12-crown-4 derivative showed the higher selectivity for lithium ion, and the enhancement of the extraction ability was observed by UV-irradiation.