Ultra trace characterization of small droplets with x-ray fluorescence analysis using x-ray microbeam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Shinjiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80222222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Fumitaka  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00164616)
IKUTA Natsuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00274118)
HIROKAWA Takeshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30116652)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsx-ray fluorescenceanalysis / microbeam / liquid droplet / detection limits / trace analysis / 放射光 / 蛍光X線分析 / 微小液滴0
Research Abstract
X-ray fluorescence analysis was carried out using an x-ray microprobe system dedicated in the BL37XU of the SPring-8. A thin film of Cu evaporated 1.2 nm onto the Kapton substrate was utilized for evaluating the minimum detection limits. By employing the optimized detection geometry the detection limits of 50 ag (or Cu atoms of 5 × 10^5) was achieved. The obtained detection limits is one of the lowest values reported in the world
To generate micro droplets a droplet-generator was utilized which is driven by the piezo actuators. Liquid droplets were titrated onto the thin films of polypropylene, and the droplets fixed with the vapor of the cyanoacrylate or the residue of the dried droplets were examined. A combination of the droplet-generator and the automated XY stage has enabled us to generate a small droplet down to 30 pL onto the designed position. However surface characteristics of the substrate strongly affects the resultant position and the residue of,the droplets. A hydrophilic surface widen the size of the residue, and the hydrophobic surface often change the position of the residue from the initial position