Project/Area Number |
13650874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Hitoshi Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00175324)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Crosslinking of Polymers / Gelation / Ionizing radiation / Ion beams / Nano technology / Polysiloxanes / Effects of radiation quality / ゲル |
Research Abstract |
Gelation of polydimethylsiloxane irradiated with 256 MeV Ar, 306 MeV Ne, and 204 MeV C ions was examined. The insoluble residue of the irradiated polydimethylsiloxane was separated with membrane filters. The weight of the insoluble residue was proportional to the number of irradiated ions. This result indicates that gelation occurs in the high local dose region in the ion tracks. A gel string is generated in each ion track. Formation of gel strings of polydimethylsiloxanes generated in heavy ion tracks was also observed by atomic force microscopy. The yield of the insoluble residue is proportional to initial molecular weight of polydimehylsiloxane and it depends on the ion beams. The radius of the gel strings estimated using the G-value of crosslinking for low-LET radiation and with appropriate dose distributions in the ion tracks agrees with the experimental results.