Kinetical analysis of individual atoms and molecules in the organizing processes on solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INUKAI Junji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70245611)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNanotechnology / Self-organization / Liquid and solid phases / Metal surfaces / Specific adsorbed ions / Compound semiconductor thin films / 自己組織化 / 固液界面 / 原子・分子レベル / 超高真空 / 電気化学 / STM / LEED / 単結晶電極表面 / 原子分子レベル / 電気化学STM / UPD / 単分子層 / 特異吸着アニオン / アントラセン / シアン化物イオン
Research Abstract
One basis of the nanotechnology is fabricating surfaces at namometer level. For this process, the self-organization of atoms and molecules is considered as a promising phenomenon. In order to understand the self-organizing processes contributing to nanotechnology at nanometer processes at solid and solid/liquid interfaces, we carried out investigation on four field : 1) Metal surfaces, 2) Specific adsorbed ions, 3) Organic molecules, and 4) Compound semiconductor thin films. For all the topics listed above, the atomic/molecular processes were elucidated.
To be more concrete, following topics were made clear: 1) Nanostructuring at Pt surface, 2) Self-organization of specific adsorbed ions, 3) Self-organization of organic molecules, and 4) Fabrication of thin films of compound semiconductors by anordic oxidation.