Project/Area Number |
13650878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yoshinobu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30198254)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | STM / copper oxide / zinc oxide / enzyme / nano-space / alcohol / molecular recognition / チューニング / ヘテロ界面 / 超近接場 / ZnO / 分子認識 / 強相関係 / センサー / 非線形特性 / CuO / トンネル電流 |
Research Abstract |
By using the STM system, structurally well-controlled CuO-ZnO "open junction" (tunnel junction) is prepared and the effect of the crystal axis orientation relationship at the junction interface on its alcohol sensing properties is discussed. The CuO-ZnO tunnel junctions have atmosphere sensitive electrical properties even at room temperature. When a CuO tip and Zn-terminated polar surface of ZnO (ZnO (Zn-face)) are chosen for making the tunnel junction, the obtained CuO-ZnO(Zn-face) junction shows highly rectifying characters, where CuO-ZnO(O-face) shows not so good rectifying character. Only the CuO-ZnO(Zn-face) tunnel junction shows a pronounced ethanol sensing characteristics. The catalytic active surface of ZnO(Zn-face) would play an important role for the alcohol sensing characteristics of the CuO-ZnO tunnel junction. Through the current studies on the electrical characterization of the tunnel junction between CuO and ZnO, it is appeared that a structurally well-controlled "open interface" having nano-space between two crystals will be appropriate for the chemical sensor elements, which have an ability of molecular recognition.