Molecular Simulation Analysis of a Novel Polyfluorinated Surfactant into Clay Layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hiroshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Engineering, Assistant Prof. (00163478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Haruo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Engineering, Professor (90087304)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPolyfluorinated Surfactant / Anionic Clay Minerals / Layered Material / Reaction Field / Molecular Orbital Method / Charge density profile / Intercalation / Quantum Chemistry Calculation / 粘土層 / 荷電分布 / 新規反応場 / Gaussian98 / 会合 / MOPAC / 規則配向
Research Abstract
We are studying about layered clay materials and polyfluorinated surfactants and constructing the noble reaction field. It is able to control the conditions of conformation, electrostatic field, hydrophobic and hydrophilic interactions by the assembled surfactants. The clay is transparent against the visible light, so that that field is suitable for the reaction field which is possible to transfer the energy selectively. We are aiming at configuration of the artificial photosynthesis system by the porphyrin derivative. In this research, we decoded the structure and direction of the surfactants in the clay layer by the molecular orbital calculation and experimental measurement. The diamond electrode has the specific characteristic for the measurement of the property of the photo-physical chemistry. We measured the oxidation reduction potential of the porphyrin derivatives active species by the diamond electrode. We calculated the diamond electrode (hydrogen terminated surface and oxygen terminated surface) and the molecules by the molecular orbital calculation and discussed about the interactions of the diamond-molecules. The surface charge density profile of the anionic clay is different from the type, the composition of the clay and the position of the generated negative charges. There was the discussions of macroscopic charge density, but never discuss the charge density felt by the adsorbed molecule from the microscopic point of view. We first made the intelligible visualization of the clay surface charge and discussed about the clays and the adsorbed molecules.