| Project/Area Number |
13650889
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
UNUMA Hidero YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30273303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Michio YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10007023)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Co_3O_4 / Fe_3O_4 / SnO_2 / CeO_2 / MnO_2 / 酸化スズ / 導電性薄膜 / 酸化マンガン / 酸化セリウム / 紫外線遮断薄膜 / 透明導電膜 / 液相反応 / 低温合成 / 導電性フィラー |
| Research Abstract |
1.SnO_2 thin films : Transparent SnO_2 thin films were deposited on glass substrates by the oxidation of Sn(II) ion. The basic properties of the films were characterized. Doping of these films with antimony ion endowed the films with electrical conductivity. We also coated commercial TiO_2 powders with conductive SnO_2 thin films as an attempt to develop conductive fillers for polymers. 2.MnO_2 thin films : MnO_2 thin films were deposited on glass substrates by the oxidation of Mn(II) ion. We found it possible to deposit Mn_3O_4 and MnOOH thin films as well by changing the deposition conditions. 3.CeO_2 thin films : CeO_2 thin films, capable to cut-off ultraviolet light, were deposited on glass substrates by oxidizing Ce(III) ion. 4.Co_3O_4 thin films : Co_3O_4 thin films were deposited on glass substrates by oxidizing Co(II) ion. The resultant thin films exhibited electrochromism and electrocatalytic activity for O_2 generation. The effects of the preparation condition on these properties were investigated. 5.Fe_3O_4 thin films : Fe_3O_4 thin films were deposited on glass substrates by oxidizing Fe(II) ion. This method may enable us to deposit stoichiometric ferrites such as CoFe_2O_4, MnFe_2O_4, and so on.