ABNORMAL BEHAVIOR IN HIGH DENSIFICATION OF GLASS UNDER HIGH PRESSURE TREATMENT AND ITS CORRELATION TO FRAGILITY CONCEPT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yoji  KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00030776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Naoyuki  KOBE UNIVERSITY, JAPAN ADVANCED INSTTUTE RESEARCH INSTITUTE CHIEF OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY OF PHOTONICS, KANSAI RESEARCHER CENTER, 関西センター・光技術研究部門, 主任研究官
UCHINO Takashi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (50273511)
邱 建備  神戸大学, 理学部, 日本学術振興会外国人特別研究員
小路谷 将範  神戸大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (20304123)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGLASS / HIGH PRESSURE / DENSITY / FRAGILITY / ファラジリティー
Research Abstract
The local structures around glass-constituent cations in the undensified and densifid fluorozirconate glasses are examined by means of Raman scattering spectroscopy, Eu^<3+> fluorescence spectroscopy, and EXAFS spectroscopy. The mechanism of peculiar ligh-pressure behavior is clarified based on the results of the structural analyses. The permanent densification experiment in SiO_2-K_2O-CaO-SrO silicate glasses is conducted. The structures of invert-composition glasses, whose structure has not been cleared yet, are clarified by ^<29>Si MAS NMR spectroscopy. Ionic ZrF_4-based fluoride glasses, mixed ionic and covalent SiO_2-based oxide glasses, and a covalent GeS_2 sulfide glass are employed as densification experiments. The densification behavior of glasses having different chemical-bond properties and structures is discussed. The structure of densified GeS_2 glasses is examined by means of Raman scattering spectroscopy, XAFS spectroscopy, and X-ray radial distribution analysis. The local structural-change around Ge in GeS_2 glass through compression and decompression processes, i.e., densification process, is examined by an in-situ KXAFS method. The thermal relaxation behavior of densified GeS_2 glass is examined. In the analyses of thermal relaxation the presence of two types of relaxation processes, that is, the fast and slow processes, is found in the thermal relaxation in densified GeS_2 glass. Then, the activation energies of each relaxation process is estimated. The structural relaxation during both processes is examined by the measurements of Raman scattering spectra and EXAFS spectra. The relationship between the red shift of visible absorption edge and the structural change through thermal relaxation is discussed.