CONSTRUCTION OF NICKEL-ZINC SECONDARY BATTERY USING POLYMER GEL ELECTROLYTE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Naoji  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 講師 (70081338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHARA Shinji  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学研究科, 助手 (40326278)
INOUE Hiroshi  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (00213174)
IWAKURA Chiaki  OSAKA PREFECITURE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 教授 (00029183)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNICKEL-ZINC SECONDARY BATTERY / POLYMER GEL ELECTROLYTE / IONIC CONDUCTIVITY / POTENTIAL WINDOW / CHARGE AND DISCHARGE CHARACTERISTICS / POSITIVE ELECTRODE / NEGATIVE ELECTORODE / 電解質界面 / 電位窓 / デンドライト / 結晶成長 / 高分子ヒドロゲル電解質 / 高吸水性 / 吸水性高分子 / イオン輸率 / 形態制御
Research Abstract
Alkaline polymer hydrogel electrolyte has been prepared from super absorbent polymer such as potassium salt of cross-linked poly(acrylic acid) and alkaline zincate solution(KOH+ZnO) in order to construct a new type Ni/Zn battery with gel electrolyte. All the polymer hydrogel electrolyte prepared in this work was found to have high ionic conductivity almost comparable to zincate solution over the wide ranges of KOH concentration (〜20 M) and temperature (80〜- 40℃)- Maximum conductivity of polymer hydrogel electrolyte containing KOH+ZnO was ca. 0.5 S cm^<-1> at 25℃. It was found that the polymer hydrogel electrolyte had enough potential windows for charge and discharge reactions of the Ni/Zn battery. Redox reactions on zinc negative electrode and also nickel positive electrode proceeded smoothly at the interface between the electrodes/polymer hydrogel electrolyte. The thin Ni/Zn battery has been found to exhibit superior charge-discharge characteristics to the battery assembled using an alkaline zincate or KOH aqueous solution at 25℃. The charge-discharge test for the Ni/Zn battery with polymer hydrogel electrolyte is continued to obtain more detailed information.