Functionalization of Carbon Materials as Energy Conversion Materials by Surface Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionAICHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tsuyoshi  AICHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, APPLIED CHEMISTRY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50026233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHZAWA Yoshimi  AICHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, APPLIED CHEMISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80278225)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSurface fluorination / Carbon electrode / Surface area / Surface structure / CVI / Lithium ion battery / リチウムイオン電池 / 炭素負極 / CVD・CVI / 電解質溶液
Research Abstract
1. Surface fluorination, fluorination process and electrochemical behavior of petroleum cokes
Petroleum cokes (original, heat-treated at 1860℃, 2300℃ and 2800℃) were fluorinated at 150℃, 200℃ and 300℃ by 0.3 bar F_2 for 2 min. Original petroleum coke was somewhat fluorinated, however, the fluorination of other heat-treated cokes were less. BET surface areas of petroleum cokes heat-treated at 1860℃ and 2300℃ were slightly decreased by fluorination while that heat-treated at 2800℃ was increased. Meso-pores with diameters of 5-15 nm were simultaneously increased for all the cokes. Fluorination process of graphite was monitored by X-ray diffraction and Raman spectroscopy for samples fluorinated at room temperature, 380℃ and 515℃. Fluorine-intercalated phase with sp^2 planar graphene layers is formed at first, and then converted to graphite fluoride with puckered graphene layers. The capacities of surface-fluorinated petroleum cokes and first coulombic efficiencies were increased by 10% and 5-10%, respectively.
2. Functionalization of carbon materials by chemical vapor infiltration (CVI)
Pyrocarbon was infiltrated into carbonized filter paper at 950℃ by CVI method using propane and hydrogen. Infiltrated pyrocarbon has higher crystallinity and smaller surface area than carbonized filter paper. Coulombic efficiency of the pyrocarbon was increased by 10-15% probably due to decrease in the solvent decomposition.
3. Improvement of characteristics of graphite electrode by fluoride additives
Fluorine-containing esters and ethers were examined in 1M LiClO_4-ethylene carbonate/diethyl carbonate solution. Addition of a small amount of fluorine compound improved the charge/discharge characteristics of graphite electrode at 0℃〜-10℃. This may be because fluorine groups incorporated in the surface film on graphite facilitates the diffusion of Li^+ ion.