Effects of pore-structure and Surface Acidities of Activated Carbon Electrodes on The Double-layer Adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hirokazu  Kansai University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30067756)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElectric double layer / Removal ions / Activated carbon electrodes / Pore-structure / Surface functional groups / Capacitor / Cyclic operation of electrode / 孔隙構造 / 比表面積
Research Abstract
It was possible to efficiently remove electrolytes from dilute solution using the flow-through capacitor (FTC), and a greater then 85% removal efficiency was achieved when porous activated carbon electrodes were used. It was confirmed that the amount of removal is generally dependent on the surface area and micropore volume of the activated carbon. Also, surface functional groups had the effect of improving ion removal, but there is a limit to the amount of groups mainly due to the interference of the transport of ions. The mechanisms for removal of the ions is proposed to include 1) adsorption by electrostatic force, 2) electrochemical ion exchange reactions when voltage is applied, and 3) normal ion exchange reactions by contact between the electrolyte and the activated carbon (especially for copper), and 1) electrolysis on the surface of the electrode (for example, for copper and zinc ions). The metal formed by electrolysis affected the pore structure of the activated carbon electrodes during prolonged ion removal. Alkali metals could be recovered and concentrated the easiest, but heavy metals were the most difficult. The latter ions were removed mainly by electrolysis at the interface of the electrode and the metals were being produced on the electrode surface. Therefore it was impossible to concentrate and recover the metal ions by this method.
Cations have been demonstrated to be removed and desorbed in the following descending order of ease: alkaline metal > alkaline earth metal > transition metal. A high recovery rate has been obtained in the cycle characteristics of sulfuric acid and nitrates. In both one- and electric double layer are not easily desorbed.
In order to increase volume of wastewater treatment, the FTC was large scaled. The optimum running conditions were determined for high efficiency better than small ones.