Site-Selective and Stepwise Complexation of Transition Metal Fragments on Calixarene and Functions of Polynuclear Calixarene Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY (2002)
The University of Tokyo (2001)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Youichi  Chuo University Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40193263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWATA Shigeki  Tokyo Institute of Technology-Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10292781)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCalixarene / rhodium / iridium / rhenium / ruthenium / palladium / heterometallic complexes / ヘテロ二核錯体
Research Abstract
In spite of the recent interest in metallocalixarenes little is known for late transition metal complexes of unmodified calixarenes. In this study we have developed the synthetic methods for group 7-10 transition metal derivatives of calixarenes and revealed their unique reactivities. As for the calixarene group 9 metal complexes, the reaction of [(cod)M(Ome)]2 (M = Rh, Ir) with calix[4]arenes (LH4) in the molar ratio of 0.5-0.6: 1 has been found to give the rhodium arene complexes [(cod)M(LH3)], while that in the molar ratio of 1.1-1.5:1(M = Rh) leads to the selective formation of the dinuclear complexes [{(cod)Rh}2(LH2)] in which one of the Rh(cod)+ fragments is coordinated by an aryl group and the other by two phenolic oxygen atoms. The stepwise synthesis of the Rh-Ir heterobimetallic analogue of the latter complex has also been achieved. On the other hand, the anionic dioxorhenium complex [Ph4P][ReO2L] (LH4 = p-tBu-calix[4]arene) is synthesized by treatment of LHLi3 with [Ph4P][ReOCI4] followed by oxidation with Ag2O. [Ph4P][ReO2L] is the first calixarene rhenium complex in which the metal atom is directly bound to the body of calixarene. More importantly, [Ph4P][ReO2L] reacts with solvated cationic species [Pd(C3H5)(Me2CO)x]+ and [Rh(nbd)(Me2CO)x]+ to afford the heterobimetallic complexes [ReO2LPd(C3H5)] and [ReO2LRh(nbd)], respectively. The latter complexes provide the first examples of dinucelar calixarene complexes which possess a heterodinuclear transition metal core inside the cavity of a calixarene ligand.