Development of Novel Reformatsky Reaction by Using Lewis Acid-Reductant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yukihiko  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50201710)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLewis acid / Phosphine / the Reformatsky Reaction / the Claisen Condensation / the Mannich Reaction / α-Bromacarbonyl compounds / Sulfoxide / α-Diketone / 四塩化チタン / 脱酸素化 / 不斉配位子 / 速度論的光学分割 / イミン / α-ヒドロキシケトン / チオエステル / アセタール / 立体選択的反応 / α-ブロモケトン / α-ブロモチオエステル / トリo-トリルホスフィン
Research Abstract
We have found that the reduction of α-bromoamide could be achieved under mild conditions using Lewis acid and phosphine combination. Also, it has been already reported that the Reformatsky-type reaction could proceed when the aldehyde was reacted with the intermediate metal enolate, to give the desired β-hydroxyamide in good yield with high stereoselectivity. In this research, we would like to develop the synthetically useful reactions using this methodology.
At first, the Reformatsky reaction using α-bromoketones or thioesters, instead of α-bromoadmides, were investigated. As a result, the desired Reformatsky-type products were obtained in good yield with high stereoselectivity by using the combination of titanium tetrachloride and tri-o-tolylphosphine. Next, this reaction was applied to the other electrophile such as thioesters, acetals, and imines. The reaction with thioester have smoothly proceeded to give the reductive-Claisen condensate, and the Mannich-type reaction with imine was also found to give the corresponding adducts in good yield with high stereoselectivity. Moreover, other reductive reactions were also examined and we found the half-reduction of α-diketones, deoxygenation of sulfoxides and so on. Especially, the later was applied to the kinetic resolution of racemic phosphines to give optically active phosphines.
We found the several useful carbon-carbon bond forming reactions, reductive functional group interconversions using this combined reagent system. It was found that the combined reagent system was useful in the field of organic synthesis.