Synthesis and Biological Activity of Macrocyclic Peroxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Masatomo  Osaka University Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029181)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMacrocyclic Peroxides / Unsaturated Hvdroperoxides / BCIH-promoted Cyclization / Ozonation / Antimalarial Agents / BCHI プロモータ環化 / 大環状過酸化物 / 求電子的分子内環化反応 / ヨウ素イオン / SCIHメディエータ / 酸素酸化
Research Abstract
Since malaria parasites are rapidly developing resistance to the most commonly used chemo-tnerapeutic alkaloidal drugs, the antimalarial properties of nonalkaloidal compounds such as artemisinin have attracted considerable attention. Based on our original methodologies for the synthesis of medium-sized cyclic peroxides, we tried to develop new synthetic methods of macrocyclic peroxides. The key starting material is unsaturated hydroperoxides, which could be prepared by the mono-alkylation of 1, 1 -bishydroperoxides or selective oxidation of one of the double bonds of dienes. Bis(syn-collidine)iodine(l) hexafluorophosphate-promoted cyclization of the derived unsaturated hydroperoxides was found to give the corresponding 11- to 20-membered cyclic peroxides in excellent yields. Alternatively, ozonolyses of unsaturated hydroperoxides in trifluoroethanol gave the hydroperoxysubstituted cyclic peroxides including the 13-membred one, derived from intramolecular capture of the carbonyl oxide moiety by the hydroperoxy group. We are now investigating the biological activities of these macrocyclic peroxides.