Development of a Pd-catalyzed Selective synthetic Method for Polysubstituted Benzenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Naofumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70292240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OI Shuichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00241547)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspalladium / aromatics / alkyne / allylmetal complex / tosylate / catalysis / benzene / cyclopentenone / 一酸化炭素 / アルケニル化 / 1,4-ジエン / ジイン / テトラリン / インダン / トシル酸アリル / アリルアルコール
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a novel synthetic method for polysubstituted benzenes, which is based on the key reaction of alkynes with π-allylpalladium complexes.
(1)While there is few reports on the insertion of alkynes into π-allylpalladium complexes, we found that the insertion proceeds smoothly if the complex has a weak ligand, and utilized it for catalysis. In the catalysis, the ligating ability of leaving groups on allylating agents is quite important. Using allyl tosylate as an allylating compound, the reaction proceeded effectively. In this reaction, penta-substituted benzenes were obtained form one molecule of allyl tosylate and two moleculae of internal alkynes in moderate to high yields. Using terminal, alkynes, trisubstituted benzenes were formed.
(2)All results in this study are consistent with the mechanism that includes the insertion of alkynes into π-allylpalladium complexes as a key step.
(3)The addition of p-toluenesulfonic anhydride made an employment of allylis alcohols possible. The fact increases the usability of the catalysis because allylic alcohols are cheaper and more available than other allylic compounds.
(4)Being carried out under carbon monoxide atmosphere, the reaction afforded cyclopentenones instead of arenes. Using alkenes instead of alkynes, the allylic alkenylation of allylic compounds took place.