Development of New Reactions for Synthesis of Cyclopentanoids and their Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (90153650)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscyclopentene-1,3-diol / Grrignard Reagent / Organocopper / S_N2 / anti S_N2' / 12-oxo-PDA / OPC:8-0 / Δ^<12>-PGJ_2 / 4-シクロペンテン-1,3-ジオール / Grignard試薬 / 銅触媒 / シクロペンタノイド / 12-oxo-PDAの合成 / OPC-8:0 / エピジャスモン酸 / PPARγアゴニスト / シクロペンタノイドム / Δ^<13>-PGJ_2 / シンクロペンテン-1, 3-ジオール / 炭素原子団の導入 / CH_2OHの導入 / CuCN / シンクロペンタノイド
Research Abstract
4-Cyclopentene-1,3-diol monoacetate (1) is an attractive compound for synthesis of cyclopentanoids. However, the use along this line had been limited due to lack of efficient reactions for installation of carbon nucleophiles onto the ring. Herein, we have developed new reactions based on RMgX and Cu(I) for S_N2 and anti S_N2' reactions, thus producing 4-substituted 2-cyclopenten-1-ols (1,4-isomers) or 2-substituted 3-cyclopenten-1-ols (1,2-isomers) depending on the ratio of RMgZ/Cu(I) and solvent used. In addition, we developed reagents and conditions for attaching second carbon nucleophiles to the 1,4-isomers produced above. We applied these reactions to synthesis of 12-oxo-PDA, OPC-8:0, OPC-8:0, and Δ^<12>-PGJ_2.