Basic Study on Solvent Free Organic Electrosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Toshio  Tokyo institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10016701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATOBE Mahito  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (90291351)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGreen Chemistry / lonic liquide / Room temperature molten salts / Polythiophene / Polypyrrole / Electropolymerization / Conducting polymer in Electrochemical fluorination / イオン性液体 / イミダゾール塩 / キャパンタ / 常温溶媒塩 / フッ素化エーテル / フッ素化ラクトン / フッ素化環状カーボナート / フッ素化フタリド
Research Abstract
Solvent free electroorganic synthesis is highly desirable from an enviromental aspect. In this project, we have achieved the following subjects.
1) Hardly oxidizable cyclic carbonates and lactones were anodically fluorinated in Et_4NF・4HF without any solvents with execellent current efficiencies. Biologically interesting phthalides were also successfully fluorinated only in a mixture of imidazolium molten salts and Et_4NF・nHF (n=4,5).
2) Conducting polymers were prepared by anodic oxidation of pyrrole and thiophene in room temperature molten salts like 1-ethyl-3-methy limidazolium trifloromethanesulfonate. The morphological stuructures of polypyrrole and polythiophene prepared in the room temperature molten salts are quite different from those obtatined in organic solvents and water. The electrochemical capacity and electroconductivity were greatly increased.
3) We have demonstrated the reuse of room temperature molten salts for organic electrosynthesis.
Thus, we have achieved solvent free organic etectrosynthesis and the results seem to be useful for future study on solvent free organic electrode processes.