Color-Switching Properties and Lithium Selective Transport. Abilities of Heterocyclic Macrocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shojiro  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究所, 教授 (20013196)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmacrocycle / color-switching / liquid membrane transport / lithium / 1,10-phenanthroline / カラースウィッチング / 分子軌道 / 互変異性 / 海水
Research Abstract
The solvent control of conformation of macrocycle discovered in this study would be able to lead to a significant boost in the development of switching molecules. New finding about solvent effect of metal free macrocycle may open a route to novel switching system, which is the key system used in molecular electronics.
New bipyridine macrocycle prepared by us has a pronounced feature, which is the unsymmetrical and distorted structure of macrocycle skeleton. Another noteworthy characteristic in the properties of this macrocycle is that a strong intramolecular hydrogen bond exists in the ring of metal free macrocycle. As a result, a new finding that the solvent has a big effect on the ^1H-NMR spectrum of this macrocycle was discovered. This phenomenon observed for metal free macrocycle is due to the variation of the conformation of macrocycle, which is affected by the intramolecular hydrogen bond.
A carbonyl armed phenanthroline featuring high selectivity for lithium ion complexation was newly synthesized by using 2,9-diamino-1, 10-phenanthroline, which was developed by us. As this new molecule has both oxygen and nitrogen atoms as the coordination sites, this complexation is new type of coordination for lithium ions, terming NN00 coordination. This coordination structure can be achieved with resultant enhancement of selective lithium ion binding. When this molecule was used as a carrier in liquid membrane system, lithium ion was transported efficiently through dichloromethane membranes. In particular, it is noticeable that LiCl is transported by this membrane system, thereby meeting the practical uses. Thus, this approach has been successful in the development of LiCl selective carriers.