Oxypalladation and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Takahiro  Kochi Univ. of Tech. Fac. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Akinobu  Sumitomo Chemical Co. Ltd Head Researcher, 室長研究員
KOBIRO Kazuya  Kochi Univ. of Tech. Fac. Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60170370)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsallyl alcohol / cinnamyl alcohol / palladium(II) acetate / copper(II) acetate / catechol / molecular oxygen / tetrahydrofuran / ビニルエーテル / オキシパラジウム化 / ジヒドロフラン体
Research Abstract
We have aimed to develop Pd^<2+>/Cu^<n+> catalysts of high performance in terms of reactivity and selectivity for the synthesis of fine chemicals. For this purpose, we have chosen Pd(II)- catalyzed coupling reaction of allylic alcohols and vinyl ethers in the presence of O2, which produces oxygen-containing heterocycles. Firstly, X-ray analysis of the product derived from cinnamyl alcohol and ethyl vinyl ether allowed us to determine it as the five-membered dihydrofuran. Secondary, incorporation of catechol into Pd(OAc)_2-Cu(OAc)_2 catalyst has been foun to give rise to a high catalytic activity in reactions involving a process of oxypalladation toward alkenes. With software called "LUMMOX" (Sumitomo Chemical Co. Ltd.) in computational chemistry, we have revealed that the high reactivity observed is due to the activation O_2 through catechol-copper complex. When the catalyst system developed here iwas used, ally alcohol itself reacts with vinyl ethers togive exomethylene tetrahydrofuran in more than 80% yield. Thirdly, we have found that the use of optically active 2, 2-bis[(4S)-4-benzyl-2-oxazoline] as the chiral source in the reaction of cinnamyl alcohol and ethyl vinyl ether