Development of Three-Component Polycondensation Methods and Their Application to One-Step Synthesis of Soluble π-Conjugated Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Ikuyoshi  Tokyo Institute of technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (70237113)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThree-Component Polycondensation / π-Conjugated Polymers / Functional Polymers / Transition Metal Catalysts / Poly(phenylene-vinylene)s / Chiral Polymers / ポリ(フェニレン-ビニレン) / ポリフェニレン / 機能性交高分子
Research Abstract
Polycondensation technique is a quite important synthetic method for various functional materials. Nevertheless, its too simple bond formation process often forces us to design complicated monomers for preparation of polymers with advanced properties and functions. As an alternative approach, we have been working on the development and applications of novel three-component polycondensation processes. In this research project, the development of a new class of three-component polycondensation processes and their applications to the synthesis of π-conjugated polymers with advanced functions such as solubility in organic solvents were studied.
For example, the synthesis of poly(arylene-vinylene)s having unique functions were prepared by the three-component polycondensation of haloarylallenes and nucleophiles having functional moieties. Consequently, π-conjugated polymers having unique functions could be produced depending on the nature of the nucleophiles. Also, a new three-component polycondensation processes could be established by use of acetylenes or norbornadiene as third components in the coupling processes such as the Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reaction. From these polymerization systems, π-conjugated polymers having new main chain structural units could be prepared from simple monomers. Some of the resulting polymers were found to exhibit unique functions such as solvatochromic luminescent properties.