Construction of Catalytic-and Electron Transfer-Systems Using Antibody Matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyasu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00314352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Akira  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127282)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAntibody / Electron Transfer / Porphyrin / Electron Acceptor / Methyl Viologen / Supermolecule / Biosensor / Molecular Recognition / モノクローナル抗体 / ロジウム / 水素化 / 触媒 / 立体選択性 / 特異性 / モロクローナル抗体 / キノン / ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibodies for an electron donor-acceptor conjugate were obtained. The hybrid antibody was also prepared by fusing the hybridomas of anti-electron donor (porphyrin) antibody and anti-electron acceptor (quinone) antibody. The hybrid antibody was found to bind both porphyrin and quinone simultaneously, and accelerated the electron transfer from porphyrin to quinone molecule in the antigen-combining site. The complex of the anti-porphyrin antibody with Fe(III)-porphyrin catalyzed oxidation of pyrogallol. The peroxidase activity of this system was found to be high as that of HRP.
Monoclonal antibodies for 4,4'-bipyridiniums 1-(carboxypentyl)-1'-methyl-dichloride have been prepared. The complex formation of one of the antibodies with viologen dimer has been studied by a biosensor technique based on surface plasmon resonance (SPR). Enhancement of response signal intensities in SPR is observed by the addition of the antibody solution to the viologen dimer-antibody complex indicating the formation of linear supramolecules between the antibody and viologen dimer. The quantitative amplification of methyl viologen sensing processes is realized by the inhibition of the complex formation between antibodies and viologen dimer by methyl viologen and signal enhancement due to the supramolecular formation of the antibody with viologen dimer. The sensitivity in this system is found to be two orders larger than that in the simple addition of methyl viologen to the antibody immobilized to the surface of the sensor chip.
Novel dendrimers have been designed and synthesized by using antibodies. Immunoglobulin M (IgM) which is a pentamer of IgG linked by additional peptides, IgG, and chemically modified IgG were used. Mixing IgM for porphyrin and IgG modified with porphyrin molecule leads to formation of dendritic supramolecules. Antibodies were linked by noncovalent bond with specific molecular recognition of antibodies.