Synthesis of new degradable polymers containing azo-group in a polymer chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMACHI Mikiharu  Fukui University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40028163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Akira  Osaka University Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127282)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAzabutadiene / Ionic Polymerization / Degradable Polymer / Stereoregular Polymer / Crystalline Polymer / Grignard Reagent / 1.4-trans-addition / Functional Polymer / アニオン重合 / アザブタジエン誘導体 / 結晶性ポリマー / 立体規則性
Research Abstract
Azine compounds (azabutadienes) are not polymerized by radical initiators or cationic initiators, but easily polymerized by anionic initiators. In the extension of this finding, anionic polymerizations of α, ω-dialkylazabutadiene were performed with various kinds of initiator, indicating that stereoregular polymers with 1,4-trans monomer unit were obtained with some of anionic initiators. Accordingly, the optimum conditions for the preparation of the stereoregular polymers was investigated by various kinds of anionic initiators, which indicates that alkyl magnesium iodide was the best initiator for the stereoregular polymer with high molecular weight. The thermal degradability of the polymers was investigated by DSC and thermogravitomeric analysis. The stereoregular polymers were completely decomposed to the corresponding olefins and nitrogen above 150℃.
The stereoregular have azo-group in trans-form, which can is allowed to isomerize reversibly from trans to cis under irradiation of UV light. The expansion and contraction of polymer molecule was found along with the isomerization from trans to cis. Practical application was investigated in this work.