Synthesis and Characterization of Isoregic Chiral Polyesters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Hidemiae  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90251652)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPolyesters / Optical Active / Isoregically Arranged / Condensation / Helical Structure / 定序配列制御 / 高次構造 / 機能特性
Research Abstract
Polyesters are important materials to study extensively in academia and industry. Polyesters are usually synthesized by condensation polymerization of monomers having symmetrical functional groups. Recently, precision synthesis to control the chemical structure has been actively investigated to develop the characteristics of materials. However, it is difficult to synthesis isoregically arranged polyesters by condensation technique. In this study, we attempt to synthesis an isoregically arranged chiral polyester. We have investigated unique high-ordered structure and characteristics of the structure controlled polyester.
In the first step, we carried out the molecular design and synthesis for optically active monomer. Coupling preparation for an asymmetric chiral diol and dicarboxylic acid was preformed. We obtained isoregically arranged chiral monomer. The condensation polymerization for the isoregic monomer was carried out to obtain the isoregically arranged polyester. 0n the other hand, characteristics of the main-chain type liquid crystalline polyesters having oxyethylene or propylene glycol spacers have been investigated by NMR and DSC measurements. Since the glycol spacers are flexible, the obtained liquid crystalline phase was stable and transition temperature was lowered.