Copper metallization of aromatic polymer film surfaces used for flexible printed circuit boards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
INGAKI Norihiro  Shizuoka University, Fac. Of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSHIMA Kazuo  Shizuoka University, Fac. Of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40303531)
TASAKA Shigeru  Shizuoka University, Fac. Of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10134793)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPrinted circuit board / Armatic polymers / Copper metallization / Plasma treatment / Surface modification / アラミド
Research Abstract
Aromatic polymers such as polyimide and poly(oxybenzoate-co-oxynaphthoate) were modified with direct and remote plasmas, and the effects of the modification on the adhesion between the copper layer and the modified film surface were investigated for flexible printed circuit boards. The plasma treatment led to a noticeable decrease in the contact angle, which was mainly due to the C-O functional groups on the surfaces. The modification by the plasma was effective in improving the adhesion with copper metal. The peel strength for the copper/polymer system was enhanced from 10 to more than 500 mN/5 mm by the surface modification.