| Project/Area Number |
13650950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Atsushi Nagoya Univ.Dept.Applied Chem.Assistant Prof., 工学研究科, 講師 (00236241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORIKAI Naoya KEK, KENS, Research Associate, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (70300671)
TAKAHASHI Yoshiaki Kyushu Univ.Dept.Chem.Associate Prof., 理工科学研究院, 助教授 (40188066)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Tapered Block Copolymer / Polystyrene / Polyisoprene / Microphase-separated Structure / アニオン重合 / オゾン分解 |
| Research Abstract |
Tapered block copolymers of styrene and isoprene were prepared by anionic copolymerization of monomer mixtures using sec-BuLi as an initiator in benzene/THF (50/50) at 0℃. Analyses based on both gas chromatography and ^1H-NMR indicated that monomer composition gradually varied from one chain end to the other. Furthermore, the tapered block copolymers were ozonized so as to decompose 1,4-microstructure in the polyisoprene sequences. The GPC analysis results of the decomposed products by ozonolysis confirmed that the products had tapered regions in the chains. Two tapered block copolymers with different chain lengths in the tapered region and one regular block copolymer were prepared. Their morphologies were investigated by transmission electron microscopy and small angle X-ray scattering. Microphase-separated structures of three copolymers were revealed to show almost the same alternating lamellar structure.