Molecular Rheology of Polymer Solids: Evaluation of Internal Strain by Birefringence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tadashi  Kyoto University,Insitite for Chmeical Reserch lnst., 化学研究所, 助手 (80201937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 邦宏  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (00027046)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsStrain Birefringence / Viscoelasticity / Modified Stress-Optical Rule / Glass Transition / Molecular Rheology / Subrelaxation / Pol ycarbonate / 複屈折 / ガラス転移 / 内部ひずみ / 分子レオロジー / ポリスチレン
Research Abstract
Internal strain of polymer solids were estimated by birefringence measurement to elucidatate molecular origin of sub-relaxations. Dynamic birefringence and dynamic viscoelasticity of bisphenol A polycarbonate were simultaneously measured over a wide range of temperature from - 150 to 180℃. Large dispersion observed for the complex Young's modulus was found to be inactive for the complex strain-optical coefficients, which is the ratio of birefringence to the strain. The present result indicates that dispersion cannot be attributed to the reorientation of any atomic groups, but to the relaxation of internal strain by translational motions. Dynamic birefringence was anticipated to be a new experimental method for the sub relaxation of glassy polymers.