Study on the structure and properties of multiphase elastomers- Approach from the Cascade theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuko  Kyoto Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering and Design Assistant, 工芸学部, 助手 (10202904)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElastomer / Morphology / Higher-order structure / Cascade theory / Small-angle X-ray scattering / Mechanical properties / Thermal properties / Multiphase material / アイオネンエラストマー / 力学的性質 / 小角X線散乱 / ポリ(オキシテトラメチレン) / リビング重合 / モルホロジー / アイオノマー
Research Abstract
Five multiphase elastomers were synthesized by using polymer reactions, living cationic polymerization and sol-gel reaction in order to investigate a usefulness of new analytical method based on the Cascade theory for fitting small-angle X-ray scattering profiles of multiphase elastomers. The samples were a butyl rubber-graft-poly (ethylene oxide), butyl rubber-pendant-maltonolactone, viologen type poly (oxytetramethylene) iomene clastomer, aliphatic poly (oxytetramethylene) ionene elastomer and organic/inorganic hybrid networks which was composed of poly (oxytetramethylene) and silica component. The morphology of the elastomers was analyzed in the nano-scale by fitting the cascade model for randomly branched f-functional polycondensates incorporated in Debye-Bueche random-two-phase model and the interference term by the interdomain interaction on their small-angle X-ray scattering profiles. The structural parameters such as a size of aggregated ionic domains and distance between the domains were determined by SAXS measurements. Not only in the case of physically crosslinked elastomers but also covalently crosslinked elastomers, the new model was found to be useful for analysis of higher-order structure of multiphase elastomers, when small heterogeneous domains were distributed over the space (polymer matrix) in a random fashion, specified by the cascade process. The relationship between the structure and properties was appeared in this study, which will be valuable for a material design of functional elastomers.