High performance photomanipulation in photo-cross-linkable polymer liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWATSUKI Nobuhiro  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60271201)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPhoto orientation / Polyme Liquid Crystal / Photoreaction / Birefringent Film / Self-organization / 偏光 / 偏光光
Research Abstract
In this research project, I aimed to create new photoreactive polymer liquid crystals which generate high order of photoinduced reorientation. For example, reversion of the in-plane reorientation direction of mesogenic groups has been observed for the first time in novel polymethacrylate liquid crystal (PLC) films substituted with a 4-methoxycinnamoyloxybiphenyl side group. The reversion was generated by irradiation with linearly polarized ultraviolet (LPUV) light and a subsequent annealing. Irradiation with LPUV light induces negative optical anisotropy of the films as a result of an axis-selective photoreaction of the side groups. The direction of the thermally enhanced reorientation is dependent on the degree of photoreaction and the distribution of photoproducts, while the induced orientational order in both directions, S, was larger than 0.5. Additionally, three-dimensional reorientation cane be realized and the resultant film showed good applicability to birefringent film for LCDs.