Project/Area Number |
13650958
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SOSAKI Shigeyoshi Nara Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90273911)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | spider / silks / anatomy / gland / secretedliquid / molecular weight / electrophoresis / degradation / ジョロウグモ / 物理化学的研究 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, many researchers have focused on an application of spider silks to stocking, bullet proof jacket and threads from the viewpoint of genetic technology. However, many interesting properties on spider silks have been not made clear even though the genetic technology was developed. Especially, it is necessary to make clear the physico-chemical properties of spider silks in the liquid state. The author tried to dissect spider's bodies and to examine the liquid materials contained in the silk glands. The molecular weight of liquid materials was determined to be about 270,000 even though it was very difficult to determine the molecular weight because of degradation. The elastic modulus was determined for spider silks prepared at different stages of spider's growth. The effects of ultraviolet rays upon silks were also studied. And the mechanical properties of bagworm silks were also studied.