Role of Hydrogen Bond in Polypeptides - ^2HNMR Studies in the Lyotropic Liquid Crystalline State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS
Principal Investigator
ABE Akihiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS, 工学部, 教授 (50114848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIEJIMA Toshihiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS, 工学部, 講師 (30288112)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPoly(L-glutamate) / Poly(L-aspartate) / Helix-Coil Transition / Monodisperse PBLG / Re-entrant Isopropic Phase / Intramolecular Hydrogen Bond / Helix Sense Inversion / Chemical Modification of Side Chain Terminals / ペンタフルオロフェネチル基の導入 / らせんセンスの反転 / ヘリックス-コイル転移 / ^2H-^1H交換法 / p-クロロベンジル基の導入 / 蛍光顕微鏡法
Research Abstract
1. Monodisperse PBLG samples having DP of 25 〜 50 have been prepared by using a solid-state peptide synthesizer. The helix-coil transitions in a mixed solvent comprising CHCl_3 and DCA were followed by ^1H- and ^<13>C-NMR. These samples exhibited two separate chemical shifts over the entire biphasic region : one from the helical and the other from the coil part. These observations are in contraditoin to those previously reported by Nagayame et al.
2. The helix-sense inversion phenomena peculiar to poly(aspartic acid ester)s has been studies for systems such as poly (β-p-chlorobenzyl L-aspartate) and poly(β-pentafluorophenethyl L-aspartate). Chemical modifications at the sidechain terminal were found to cause appreciable changes in the solubility of polymers, and eventually the helix-helix transition temperatures were shifted. These results indicate that the stability of hydrogen bonds involved in the α-helix conformation sensitively alters with the sidechain structure as well as the character of the surrounding solvents. Further investigations are underway to elucidate these unique characteristics of the internal hydrogen-bonds.