Shock Induced Combustion and Flame Folding in Supersonic Combustion Ramjet Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takakage  Muroran Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10175945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Jiro  Muroran Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60312435)
MIZOBATA Kazuhide  Muroran Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00271875)
SUGIYAMA Hiromu  Muroran Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70002938)
MATSUO Akiko  Keio University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70276418)
NAGATA Harunori  Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40281787)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsScramjet / Supersonic Combustion / Shock Induced Combustion / Supersonic Mixing / Flame Holding / Shock Tunnel / High Enthalpy Flow / Space Transportation System / デトネーション / 高エンタルピ流れ
Research Abstract
This research was primarily concerned with flows and combustion phenomena in Scramjet engine model. Hypersonic flow was obtained by using small high enthalpy shock tunnel. At Mach number of about 7, Scramjet engine model was set in the test section. At first, the oblique-shock compression process was studied. Gaseous H2 or He were injected with the injection angle of 70 degrees to the supersonic cross flow from intake wall. We conducted Schlieren-image visualization and wall static pressure measurements, self-emission observation. Schlieren-image visualization and self-emission were observed by using CCD camera and high-speed video camera. We verified the supersonic combustion and shock-induced combustion.
And also, the evaluation of supersonic mixing was conducted by using catalytic reaction on platinum wire surface. This method was applied to evaluate the time variation of hydrogen concentration in the mixing layer. The results showed that the strength of the correlation between the time variations of the hydrogen concentration and velocity in the mixing layer was effected by mixing conditions.