Project/Area Number |
13650962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NOJIMA Taketoshi Graduate school of Kyoto Univ., Dept.of aeronautical and astronautics., Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (40026258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSAKA Takayuki Ritsumeikan Univ., Dept.of Engineering Sciences, Associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10309099)
TAKEDA Hidenori Graduate school of Kyoto Univ., Dept.of aeronautical and astronautics., Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (80026343)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Foldability / Deplorability / Membranes structure / Honeycomb / Sponge core / 3D ・core |
Research Abstract |
Various kinds of foldable/deployable origami type structures were devised. They are foldable cylinders, conical shells, circular membranes and parabolic membranes. In addition, fundamental models of 3-D honeycomb cores and sponge core models made using a flat sheet were devised. The origami models can be applied not only to design deployable aerospace structures but to design foldable commercial products such as PET bottles, cans and other engineering products. In this design process, patterns consisting of trapezoidal elements are preferred because of richer deployabilities and simpler creasing. They can be manufactured with current production technology. Foldable products as well as light, rigid cores will promote re-use of these products and so reduce the amount of rubbish produced. To achieve this, although the author has developed a flexible metal tool to introduce many creases in a flat sheet by a single operation, further developments for creasing technology are still necessary. The analytical origami approaches presented here may facilitate academic progress in the interpretation of plastic buckling, biomimetic robotic modelings, movable origami modeling for education or edutainment and new functional designs. Furthermore, it is expected that they will bring new interpretations of bionic mechanics. Indeed, the author envisages the formation of a new origami engineering discipline.