| Project/Area Number |
13650965
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Yasuo Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Fis., Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (50322847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJIWARA Yoshiyuki Hokkaido Univ. Fac. Of Fis., Asso. Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (20161044)
MAEKAWA Kazuyoshi Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Fis., Inst., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 助手 (80250504)
KARASUNO Keiichi Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Fis., Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (80031467)
KAWASHIMA Toshihiko National Res. Inst.of Fis. Eng., Principal Researcher, 水産工学研究所・漁業生産工学部, 上席研究官
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Fishing vessel / Bulge / Propuisive performance / Stability of ship / Sea-keeping perfoemance / Manoeuvring performance / 水槽試験 |
| Research Abstract |
Fishing boats suffer from much capsizing as compared with other vessels. It may be pointed out that the stability of fishing boats tend to be poor as the bases of the severe operations and the poor management of loading condition as well as the problem with the restrictions of principal dimensions of ship. According to the recent capsizing of the trawler "Ryuho-maru V", Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport of Japan forced to check the stability of existing fishing boats and to improve the stability if not enongh. As for the improvement of the stability, the fitting of a bulge on sidewall of the vessel is one of the best solutions. However, the bulge generally makes a significant increase of hull resistance and loss of speed. In this research, we have investigated into the effect of the bulge on the ship's performances not only on the stability, based on the model experiments and the full-scale experiments of original and enlarged fisheries research ship "Ushio-maru". The principal results are summarized as the followings. (1) The mechanism of the hull resistance by a bulge has been clarified based on the view point of flow field around hull, and the suitable method to design the bulge form has been proposed using Rankine's source method. This technique has been applied to the actual elongation design of "Ushio-maru", and it has been confirmed by the experimental model tests as well as the full-scale trials. (2) The manoeuvring and sea-keeping performance of the bulge-fitted hull form has been also investigated based on theoretical and experimental tests. As the results, the well-designed bulge does not affect on these performances.