A Study on Wake Geometry behind Marine Proellers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAI Hisashi  Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University, As. Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (00240763)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWake Geometry / Panel method / Numerical Simulation / 数値シミュレーション / ポテシャル流 / 自由渦
Research Abstract
1. An application program for wake geometry behind propeller was developed.
The program was based on both a panel method in steady solution and simulation program of geometrical wake solution for 3-dimensional rectangular wing. By the method, good results' were obtained in case of skewless conventional marine propellers. As in the calculation viscous effect was not considered, it was shown that in the conventional propeller's simulations, good solutions can he obtained without the effect.
2. Although calculations by the commercial based CFD software were tried for making a relation between Reynolds number and wake geometry by experiment, it was found that the results depend on grid generation. This will be great future works.
3. The applications for large skew marine propellers were submitted. As a results, in case without the viscous effect the geometry of wake is diverged and in case with the effect the result is not achieved.
4. The use of a Score system based on very cheap PCs is very useful and a good cost performance.